13 Oct 2022

Women and Diversity in Law Awards unveils 300-strong list of nominees

Line up of diversity, equity and inclusion champions includes individuals, businesses, legal teams and not-for-profit groups

Diversity concept

Shutterstock

More than 300 individuals, businesses, legal teams and not-for-profit groups are unveiled today as nominees for the inaugural Women and Diversity in Law Awards.

Hosted by The Global Legal Post, the awards will serve as a showcase for people working within the UK legal sector who are dedicating their professional careers to moving the DE&I needle or using their positions of influence to help facilitate change.

A total of 400 nominations were put forward, which translates to a list of more than 300 separate candidates for the awards, which will take place in London on 22 March (see list of nominees below).

In order to proceed to the next stage of the process, nominees will need to complete short entry forms – in the form of questionnaires – so they can be judged on a level playing field by a prestigious panel of judges.

And it isn’t too late to take part in the awards. The awards will accept entries from all-comers, so long as they meet the criteria, and their entries will be put forward for judging along with those submitted by the nominees.

The 25-strong judging panel includes an array of leading figures from the legal community, chosen for the expertise they will bring to the judging process.

Judges include: Julia Chain, chair of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority and the Human Dignity Trust; Herbert Smith Freehills CEO Justin D’Agostino, who founded his firm's first LGBT+ network in 2007; Lesley Wan, general counsel and whistleblowing officer at FBN Bank and founder of the Through the Looking Glass charity; and Norton Rose Fulbright's Europe, Middle East and Asia managing partner Peter Scott, who is a member of the City of London Corporation's socio-economic taskforce.

The deadline for entries is 11 November.

Click here to learn more about the awards and here to submit an entry


Women & Diversity in Law Awards nominees

Individual nominees 
Adilah Azil – Clifford Chance 
Alexa Collis – Harbottle & Lewis 
Alexandra Anderson – RPC 
Alexandra Grant – Milbank 
Alexandra Thrower – Reed & Mackay Travel 
Alice Brighouse – Matrix Chambers 
Alison Brown – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Alix Carpenter – Travers Smith 
Alpha Indraccolo – Teva Pharmaceuticals 
Ama OCansey – BNP Paribas 
Amanda Lee – Careers in Arbitration 
Ana Grbec – Milbank 
Ana Valentin – Financial Ombudsman Service 
Andrea Brewster – IP Inclusive 
Andrea Zavos – Boodle Hatfield 
Angeli Arora –Mishcon de Reya 
Anila Haleem – UK Finance 
Anisha Patel – Objective Media Group 
Anu Balasubramanian – Paul Hastings 
Aparna Balamurali – Reed & Mackay Travel 
Arun Birla – Paul Hastings 
Aviva Will – Burford Capital 
Bavita Rai – DLG Legal Services (Part of Direct Line Group) 
Beatriz del Rey – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Bernie Gooding – Vodafone Business 
Bertilla Chow – Strive Talent 
Bronwen Jones – Goldsmith Chambers 
Bunmi Jenfa – The Fashion Law Edit 
Carolyn Aldous – Peerpoint by Allen & Overy 
Caroline Phillips – Slaughter and May 
Catherine Bedford – Harbottle & Lewis 
Catherine Goodman – Paul Hastings 
Ceri Morgan – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Charlotte Eborall – 3 Verulam Buildings 
Charlotte Hornby – Norton Rose Fulbright 
(Dr) Charlotte Proudman – Goldsmith Chambers 
Charlotte Rice – Paul Hastings 
Charlotte Whight – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Chidi Onyeche – Latham & Watkins 
Chinwe Odimba-Chapman – Clifford Chance 
Christina Coker – Manders Law 
Christina Warner – Goldsmith Chambers 
Claire Blakemore – Withers 
Claire Broadbelt – Greenberg Traurig 
Claire Cooke – Slaughter and May 
Claire Glasgow – Fieldfisher 
Claire Rason – Client Talk 
Clare Weaver – Nomura 
Daisha Ferdinand – Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe 
Dana Satoc – Big Voice London 
Danielle Douglas – Clifford Chance 
David Montgomery – Hecht Montgomery Solicitors 
Dipti Hunter – Keidan Harrison 
Donna Sewell – LegalEdge 
Elaine Banton – 7BR 
Eleanor Leedham – Keller Postman 
Eleanor Lightbody – Luminance 
Eleni Zodiates – Brown Rudnick 
Elizabeth Anscombe – Raedas 
Elizabeth Wood – Higgs 
Ella Watts – Ladies of Law 
Ellie Norton – Higgs 
Elliot Gold – Serjeants’ Inn 
Eman Hassan – Fieldfisher 
Emily Brand – Boodle Hatfield 
Emily Coupland – AXA UK & Ireland 
Emily Kozien-Colyer – Manders Law 
Emily Parkes – Higgs 
Emma Claremont – Spencer West / Creative Legal Recruitment 
Emma Haywood – Babylon Health 
Emma Levin – Mina / UniHomes 
Emma Matebalavu – Clifford Chance 
Emma Williams – Harbottle & Lewis 
Esther Smith – TLT 
Euridisa Tjegulla – International Arbitration Centre 
Eve-Anadel Coronado –Advanz Pharma 
Ferdisha Snagg – Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton 
Fiona Adams – Greenberg Traurig 
Fiona Cantlay – Travers Smith 
Fiona Hewitt – Neves Solicitors 
Fiona Huntriss – Pallas Partners 
Florence Brocklesby – Bellevue Law 
Florence Campbell Jones – Brown Rudnick 
Frances Murphy – Morgan Lewis & Bockius 
Francesca Cann – Edmondson Hall 
Francine Wolfisz – RPC 
Gemma Chandler – Lewis Silkin 
Gemma Taylor – LexisNexis 
Grace Woolford – Browne Jacobson 
Gwenno Hughes-Marshall – Altra Law 
Hannah Beko – Legal Studio 
Hannah Markham KC – The 36 Group 
Hannah Williams –M&M Solicitors 
Harpreet Mangat – Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe 
Harpreet Thandi – Ferrero 
Harvinder Kaur – Fieldfisher 
Her Honour Judge Laura Harris 
Holly D’Anger – Carey Olsen 
Holly King – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Ian Burke-Shaw – CMS 
Ieva Fowler – Wheely 
Ijeoma Omambala KC – Old Square Chambers 
James Keane – Fragomen 
Jane Burton – The Law Society’s Lawyers with Disability Division 
Jane Colston – Brown Rudnick 
Jemma Newton – Reed & Mackay Travel 
Jenny Afia – Schillings 
Jessica Booker – The Corporate Law Academy 
Jessica Hamilton – Therme Group 
Jessica Lee – Brown Rudnick 
Jessica Littlewood – Clifford Chance 
Jill Greenfield – Fieldfisher 
Joanna Dimmock – Paul Hastings 
Julian McCombe – QC Appointments 
Julian Richard – Extense 
Juliet Schalker – Debenhams Ottaway 
Justin Farrance – Allen & Overy 
Karen Clarke – CMS 
Karen Genuardi – AA Thornton and IP Ability 
Karen Holden – A City Law Firm 
Karen Jackson – didlaw 
Karish Andrews – Lewis Silkin 
Kate Broer – Dentons 
Kate Green – Edmondson Hall 
Kate Robottom – Spencer West 
Katharine Taylor – Allen & Overy 
Katherine Mulhern – Restitution Capital 
Kathleen Russ – Travers Smith 
Kathryn Britten – AlixPartners 
Kathryn Garbett – Greenberg Traurig 
Kathryn Matthews – Consilio 
Katie McCann – Lowry Legal 
Katie McMenamin – Travers Smith 
Katrin Wilson – Fragomen 
Keeley Lengthorn – Taylor Rose MW 
Kelly Knight – Reed Smith 
Ko Ito – Fragomen 
Krishna Jagatiya – Jaguar Land Rover 
Kristin Sharp – Boys & Maughan 
Kristina Oliver – Keystone Law 
Laura Smith – Travers Smith 
Lauren Ainsley – Herrington Carmichael 
Leo Lou – Clifford Chance 
Libby Jackson, MBE – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Liliane Gam – Linklaters 
Linda Penfold – Pallas Partners 
Linda Woolley – Kingsley Napley 
Lisa Ardley-Price – NatWest 
Liz Gwillim – Higgs 
Louise Duckett – Stilwell & Singelton 
Louise Zabbar – Clifford Chance 
Lucie Allen – BARBRI 
Lucy Barbet – Institute of Barristers Clerks 
Lucy Burrows – 3 Verulam Buildings 
Lucy Lewis – Lewis Silkin 
Lynn Mackay – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Mair Williams – Latham & Watkins 
Maree Myerscough – Aquila Capital 
Margaret Robertson – Withers 
Maria Connolly – TLT 
Mary Traynor – Lewis Silkin 
Mass Ndow-Njie – 7BR 
Max Rumney –Producers Alliance for Cinema and TV 
Mei Lian – Paul Hastings 
Melissa Davis – MD Communications 
Michelle Anderson – Travers Smith 
Mila Trezza – Coaching Lawyers by Mila Trezza 
Miranda Perkins – Wilmer Hale 
Morag Ofili – Harbottle & Lewis 
Almana Zafeer – Musthafa&Almana 
Nadine Goldfoot – Fragomen 
Nasreen Shah – Great James 
Natalie Salunke – Zilch 
Natalie Sutherland – Burgess Mee Family Law and In/Fertilty in the City 
Natasha Catterson – Fragomen 
Natasha Harrison – Pallas Partners 
Nicola Kravitz – Memery Crystal 
Nina Gurra – Neves Solicitors 
Ninette Dodoo – Freshfields 
Olivia Clark – DLA Piper UK 
Paula Rhone-Adrien – Lamb Buildings 
Pauline Rigby – Forbes Solicitors 
Pearl Moses – Setfords 
Penny Newman – Lewis Silkin 
Petra Bailey – 3 Verulam Buildings 
Philippa Dempster – Freeths 
Polly Blenkin – Milberg London 
Rachel Bale – 3 Paper Buildings 
Rachel Pears – RPC 
Raisa Saley – New Court Chambers 
Raj Naik – Fragomen 
Rakeebah Rahim – Ronald Fletcher Baker 
Rebecca Jordan – FDM Solicitors 
Rebecca Marques – Milbank 
Rhian Gray – Higgs 
Rhian Howell – RPC 
Roberta Downey – Vinson & Elkins 
Robyn Adams – Debenhams Ottaway 
Ruth Byrne KC – King & Spalding 
Sabrina Mameche – Linklaters 
Sadaf Khan – FDM Solicitors 
Sadia Salam – Sadia Salam Coaching 
Saima Hanif KC – 3 Verulam Buildings 
Samir Manek – Mishcon de Reya 
Sana Shafi – Strive Talent 
Sandra Spooner – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Sara Carnegie – International Bar Association 
Sara Maccallum – Boodle Hatfield 
Sara Saleh – Addleshaw Goddard 
Sarah Clarke KC – Serjeants’ Inn 
Sarah Lazarides – Harbottle & Lewis 
Sarah Moore – Hausfeld 
Sarah Pinder – Goldsmith Chambers 
Sarah Skeen – TLT 
Sayjel (Sage) Revell – Brown Rudnick 
Scott Sullivan – Bateswells 
Shaima Jillood – Boodle Hatfield 
Shannett Thompson – Kingsley Napley 
Sharon Thomas – Black Counsel Forum / Genpact 
Siân Ashton – TLT 
Siena Gold – Harbottle & Lewis 
Silvia Van den Bruel – Hausfeld 
Siobhan Owers – Fragomen 
Somaya Ouazzani – Mimoza Fleur Search 
Sonay Erten – Saracens Solicitors 
Sophie Condie – Shieldpay 
Sophie McBaiden – HSBC 
Sophie Pender – The 93% Club Foundation 
Stacey Rickford – Travers Smith 
Stephanie Barrett – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Stephanie Creasey – Taylor Rose MW 
SunHee Park – East Asian Lawyers Organised 
Sunita Harley – Collective Insight 
Susan McFarlane – Mitsubishi UFJ Trust International 
Suzanne Gilbert – BT 
Suzanne Horne – Paul Hastings 
Suzanne Spears – Paxus 
Suzanne White – Leigh Day 
Taj Foster – Herbert Smith Freehills 
Tamara Box – Reed Smith 
Tania Phipps-Rufus – Fashion, Law & Business 
Tasnim Khalid – Private Client Solicitors 
Teresa Owusu-Adjei – PwC Legal 
Tracey Dovaston – Pallas Partners 
Vanessa Havard-Williams – Linklaters 
Vanya Bromfield – John Crane division of Smiths Group 
Venandah Madanhi – Latham & Watkins 
Victoria Anderson – Big Voice London 
Victoria Vella – GLS Private Office 
Whitney Joseph – Mayer Brown 
Yvette Croucher – Paul Hastings 
Zoe Ashcroft – Winston & Strawn

Teams, Businesses and Not-For-Profit Organisations 
10,000 Black Interns 
3 Verulam Buildings 
4 Pump Court 
A City Law Firm 
AlixPartners 
Altra Law 
Allen & Overy 
Arbitra International 
BARBRI 
Lamb Buildings 
Big Voice London 
BNP Paribas 
Bringing (Dis)Ability to the Bar 
Brown Rudnick 
Burford Capital 
BVL 
Carey Olsen 
Clifford Chance 
Collective Insight 
Client Talk 
CMS 
Dentons 
Extense 
Fieldfisher 
Financial Ombudsman Service 
Fragomen 
Greenberg Traurig 
Harbottle & Lewis 
Her Bar 
Higgs 
HSBC 
In/Fertility in the City 
International Bar Association 
IP Inclusive 
Latham & Watkins 
Manders Law 
Matrix Chambers 
MD Communications 
Memery Crystal 
Mimoza Fleur Search 
Neurodiversity in law 
Neves Solicitors 
New Court Chambers 
Pallas Partners 
Paul Hastings 
QC Appointments 
Raedas 
Reed & Mackay Travel 
Reed Smith 
Ronald Fletcher Baker 
RPC 
Sadia Salam Coaching 
Serjaents Inn 
Spencer West 
Strive Talent 
Tapestry Compliance 
Teva Pharmaceuticals (Teva Europe) 
The Fashion Law Edit 
TLT 
UK Finance 
Vorboss 
Winston & Strawn London

 

 

Top